La Fondation Rivières -logo blanc
Donate
Search
Close this search box.
Terms & conditions privacy policy

Terms & conditions privacy policy

October 18, 2022

Preamble 

The Fondation Rivières (Quebec, Canada) is an independent non-profit organization that works to preserve, restore and enhance the natural character of rivers and contributes to ensuring water quality and access to water for Quebec population. 

Fondation Rivières takes seriously the privacy of users who browse and perform various actions on its website (donations, memberships, forms) and on its social networks. Fondation Rivières is committed to ensuring the safety of users and preserving the bond of trust it has with them. The organization wishes to be transparent in its management of the personal information that users choose to communicate to it.

To meet the expectations of individuals and organizations that support it, Fondation Rivières collects certain personal data used to: 

  • Improve communications 
  • Obtain a better understanding of users' digital habits and behaviours
  • Improve user experience Manage membership and donation activity and data 
  • Develop and enhance its service offering 
  • Issue tax receipts 

Privacy Policy Objectives: 

Since respect for privacy and the protection of personal information are essential to the Fondation Rivières, this Policy protects its users in accordance with the laws currently in effect.

The Policy aims to inform users of the reasons and how Fondation Rivières, or any person acting on its behalf, will collect and use their personal information. It is written in clear language to ensure informed consent from users.  

For the purposes of this Policy, "personal information" means information about an identifiable individual or information that can be used to identify an individual. 

Data collection procedure 

Fondation Rivières collects data in different ways, including: 

  • Contact, membership and donation forms on the Fondation Rivières website 
  • Contests (website, social media) 
  • Surveys and user feedback 
  • Petitions 
  • Data analysis tools (Google Analytics, SEMrush Google Tag Manager) 
  • Interactions with users by phone, email and social media

Methods of collecting consent 

Fondation Rivières undertakes to obtain consent before collecting an individual's personal information. Consent may be express or implied and may be provided directly by a user or their authorized representative.

The Fondation Rivières favors obtaining explicit consent, whether verbally, electronically or in writing. However, implied consent can be reasonably inferred from a user's action or inaction. For example, the following is considered implicit consent to the collection of information containing personal information: providing a name and email address to receive a newsletter, a name and telephone number to obtain an answer to a question or report an act , click on an email link, make a donation or become a member. To determine the appropriate type of consent, Fondation Rivières takes into account the sensitivity of the personal information in question, the purposes for which it is collected and the reasonable expectations of a user placed in a similar situation. 

In the event that Fondation Rivières wishes to use personal information for a new purpose, it will describe the intended use and request consent again.

Fondation Rivières undertakes never to communicate or sell this type of information, other than in accordance with this Policy, unless the law requires or allows it to do so. 

Sharing and reason for sharing personal information with third parties

Personal information is not shared with companies, organizations, or people outside the Fondation Rivièresexcept for its authorized suppliers and partners who require access to the information for the purpose of storing or hosting the various components of the website on cloud servers, or as required by law.

Personal information collected

Fondation Rivières may collect personal information in various forms, but will only do so by lawful means and only for the necessary purposes that have been disclosed, as described in this Policy, or when permitted or required by law.  

The personal information collected, as well as its sensitivity, may vary depending on the context in which the interactions between the user and Fondation Rivières take place. This is why the Foundation must first inform the user of the nature of the personal information it collects.

Fondation Rivières protects all personal information collected. Among the personal information that may be collected and used, it pays particular attention to those listed below.

Name and contact information. First and last name, e-mail address, mailing address, telephone number and other similar data used to contact the user.

Demographic data. User data such as age, gender, country of residence and language of communication. 

Payment data. Data necessary for payment processing, such as the payment instrument number (e.g. credit card number) and the associated security code. The payment data is managed by the financial institution partners and is only used to process on the Fondation Rivières website.  

Subscription Data. Information about joining the Fondation Rivières and subscribing to newsletters (the Fondation Rivières, Access to water, Hydroelectricity, Adopt a river). 

Donation data. Information about donations made to Fondation Rivières via its website and its various fundraising campaigns.

Personal data on the reporting of acts. Personal information of a user regarding wrongful acts towards the environment via the form on the Fondation Rivières website or by the various means of communication to contact the Foundation. 

Images and sounds. Audiovisual data to ensure the safety of users, particularly on the premises of events for which the Foundation acts as organizer or host.

Interactions. Data related to the user's use of websites, platforms, emails and phone calls.

The purposes of data processing:

Provide products and services. According to many experts, the Fondation Rivières uses data to offer its products and services, as well as to provide rich and interactive experiences. (e.g., develop a consulting service offering to help municipalities open swimming areas for citizens).

Service improvement. According to many experts, the Fondation Rivières uses the data to improve its products, including adding new features or capabilities (e.g., AuditEAU, swimming area opening guide, wastewater outfall map, etc.).

Customization. When a user becomes a member or makes a donation, Fondation Rivières may send them surveys to offer personalized services, communications and features.

Development of services. According to many experts, the Fondation Rivières uses data to develop new services.

Surveys and communications. According to many experts, the Fondation Rivières uses the data collected to carry out surveys and promotional communications. The user can subscribe to email subscriptions, respond to surveys and choose whether or not to receive promotional communications from Fondation Rivières via email, SMS, postal mail and telephone. For more information on managing contact details, email subscriptions and promotional communications, see the Terms of Access and Control of Personal Information section of this Policy.

Transactions. According to many experts, the Fondation Rivières uses data to process users' transactions (membership, donation) with it. For example, it processes payment information to provide customers with subscriptions.

Creation of reports and operations. The Fondation Rivières uses data to analyze its operations (donation and membership transactions) and improve decision-making. This allows it to make informed decisions and create reports on the performance of its activities. 

Research. Fondation Rivières uses data to carry out research, including for scientific and marketing purposes and in the public interest, where permitted by law.

Hyperlinks outside the Fondation Rivières

The Fondation Rivières website includes links to websites operated by third parties (keela.co, news, partners, etc.). By clicking on these links, the user leaves the website controlled by Fondation Rivières. Fondation Rivières exercises no control over the operation of these websites and the fact that they are listed on Fondation Rivières sites does not in any way engage its responsibility or that of its partners. All personal information transmitted by the user through these sites will be subject to the personal information protection policy of the latter.

Social Media

Fondation Rivières has accounts on several social networks, including Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube and TikTok.

These platforms typically analyze user behaviour as they interact with different content and features on them (likes, comments, shares, etc.). 

If a user is connected to their social networks and consults the different Fondation Rivières profiles, these social networks can associate these visits with the user's personal profile. 

Fondation Rivières collects various information on these platforms to optimize its communications and services (usage statistics, comments and user interactions with content, etc.).

Fondation Rivières has no control over the personal data collected by the social networks it uses. These sites or applications are governed by their own policies relating to personal information which may be different from those of Fondation Rivières and could also be applicable. For any questions regarding the use of personal data by these platforms, the user must consult their privacy policies.

The treatment processes used 

Fondation Rivières attaches the greatest importance to the security of personal information and is committed to processing it according to industry norms and standards, only for the purposes for which it is collected as described in this policy or in a specific notice to this effect. However, saving these is only possible within the security limits inherent to transmission via the Internet. The information transmitted to Fondation Rivières is therefore ultimately at the user's own risk.

Security

Personal information collected by the Fondation Rivières is kept in a secure environment. Persons working for the Foundation and third parties are required to respect the confidentiality of user information.

To ensure the security of personal information, the Fondation Rivières uses the following measures :

  • Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol
  • Access management - authorized person
  • Access management - person concerned
  • Computer backup

Cookies and similar technologies 

Fondation Rivières may use cookies, web beacons, invisible pixels, tracking code (UTM), Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager, log files or other technologies to collect certain personal information relating to users on its website. and to the recipients of its newsletters, invitations and other communications. Cookies are pieces of information transmitted by the server to the browser during a visit to the website and which allow the current connection to be uniquely identified. This data may include information such as Internet address (IP), browser type, browser version, pages of the Fondation Rivières site viewed by the user, time and date of the visit, the consultation time and all other statistics. 

The cookies used are used in particular to anonymously determine the browsing habits of users of the Fondation Rivières website, the content they prefer and various relevant information to facilitate the user's online browsing experience. It is possible for the user to define their browser settings in order to be informed of the presence of cookies, leaving the user the choice to accept them or not.

The Fondation Rivières website may contain links or references to third party sites. This policy ceases to apply when you leave the Fondation Rivières website and the latter is not responsible for the collection or processing of personal information by these third parties or via these external sources.  

Access and Control of Personal Information

The Fondation Rivières ensures that all personal information in its possession is as accurate, current and complete as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

A user has the right to request access to his or her personal information for verification purposes and to request a correction if the information is inaccurate. If a user believes that his or her personal information is inaccurate or if he or she wishes to access his or her personal information, a request may be made using the contact information provided at the end of this Policy.

To the extent possible, Fondation Rivières will provide the user with timely access to their personal information. However, for security reasons, she may need to verify her identity.  

Furthermore, it may be that Fondation Rivières cannot provide access to a user's personal information, particularly when access may lead to the disclosure of personal information of another person and that person refuses to consent to the disclosure. of these or where legal restrictions apply. If such a situation arises, Fondation Rivières will notify the user of the reason why it cannot provide access to their personal information.

If a request concerns data appearing on third-party web pages or platforms, the user should contact those third parties directly (again, refer to the sections on social media and external hyperlinks).

Retention of Personal Information 

Fondation Rivières keeps the data collected for different periods of time, depending on their nature and their usefulness in offering its services. During the retention period, Fondation Rivières takes physical and technical measures to ensure the security of data containing personal information. 

Almost all personal information is stored in the cloud and on Canadian and American servers. 

Personal information may be transferred, processed and stored outside of Quebec or Canada, including in the United States, through cloud services offered to us by suppliers.

Right of objection and withdrawal

Fondation Rivières undertakes to offer users a right of opposition and withdrawal regarding their personal information.

The right to object is understood as the possibility offered to Fondation Rivières users to refuse that their personal information be used for certain purposes mentioned during collection.

Opt-out is defined as the ability of users to request that their personal information no longer appear, for example, on a mailing list.

To exercise these rights, contact :

The Personal Information Officer

Address: 454 Laurier Avenue East, Suite 201, Montreal, QC H2J 1E7

Email: fr@fondationrivieres.org

Telephone: 514 272-2666, extension 301

Section of the website : www.fondationrivieres.org

Right of access

Fondation Rivières undertakes to recognize a right of access and rectification to data subjects wishing to consult, modify or even delete information concerning them.

If you are dissatisfied with the intervention of the Fondation Rivières, you can contact the Commission d'access à l'information, a public body responsible for monitoring personal information practices in the public and private sectors.

By phone: 1 888 528-7741

By fax: 418 529-3102 or 514 844-6170

By email : cai.communications@cai.gouv.qc.ca

By mail :

Commission d’accès à l’information

525 René-Lévesque Blvd. René-Lévesque East, Suite 2.36

Quebec (Quebec) G1R 5S9

or

Commission d’accès à l’information

500 René-Lévesque Blvd. West, Suite 18.200

Montreal (Quebec) H2Z 1W7

Website : https://www.cai.gouv.qc.ca

Effective Date:

This Policy is effective as of October 19, 2022.

Make a difference for the environment

Become a member of the Foundation by donating. Your contribution allows our team to continue to mobilize to protect Quebec's rivers and waterways for future generations. 

Do you have a question?

Follow us

Our charity number : 14505 9911 RR0002

Restez informés de nos actions pour la protection des rivières du Québec